Visiting the Area


Click here for directions to the Croix Rouge Farm

Visiting the area – The places we recommend to anyone interested in WWI, the Americans in France and the 42nd Division

Click here to view map of Croix Rouge Farm area with directions in Google Maps

Fere-en-Tardenois – Tourist Office of Tardenois
Château Thierry – Tourist Office of the South Aisne

WWI Museums

WWI Museums in the area
Belleau – Musée de la Mémoire de Belleau
Meaux – Musée de la Grande Guerre – Download the 2017 program

WWI Museums in Eastern France
Chemin des Dames – Dragon’s Cavern
Fleury devant Douaumont – Mémorial de Verdun
Reims Musée du Fort de la Pompelle
Suippes – Interpretation Center
VerdunThe Citadel
Argonne – La Haute Chevauchée
Verdun – Trenches of Verdun

WWI Museums in France
BlérancourtFrench-American Museum
CompiègneArmistice Museum
ParisArmy Museum
Péronne Museum of the Great War

WWI American Cemeteries

WWI American Cemeteries in the area:
Belleau Aisne-Marne Cemetery http://www.abmc.gov/cemeteries-memorials/europe/aisne-marne-american-cemetery
Seringes-et-Nesles – Oise-Aisne Cemetery  http://www.abmc.gov/cemeteries-memorials/europe/oise-aisne-american-cemetery

Seringes-et-Nesles Relief
Seringes-et-Nesles - Relief Pedestal Engraving

Above: In the church of Seringes-et-Nesles, you can see an inscription memorializing the American soldiers buried at the American cemetery next to a beautiful Pietà. The correlation between Mary carrying her dead son and the American soldier carrying his dead comrade cannot be missed, and yet James Butler was only made aware of this beautiful relief after completion of the Rainbow Division soldier. The key to the church can be found with the mayor who lives across the street from the church.

 

WWI American Cemeteries in France:
Meuse Argonne Cemetery http://www.abmc.gov/cemeteries-memorials/europe/meuse-argonne-american-cemetery
Somme Cemetery http://www.abmc.gov/cemeteries-memorials/europe/somme-american-cemetery
Saint Mihiel Cemetery http://www.abmc.gov/cemeteries-memorials/europe/st-mihiel-american-cemetery
Suresnes Cemetery http://www.abmc.gov/cemeteries-memorials/europe/suresnes-american-cemetery

Download a PDF list of the Members of the 167th Alabama Infantry Regiment buried in ABMC Cemeteries.

Major WWI Memorials

 

Major American and French WWI Memorials in the area

 

Château-Thierry – Cote 204, Monument Américain

Château-Thierry - Monument Américain
Château-Thierry - Monument Américain
Château-Thierry - Monument Américain

Marne La CoquetteMonument to the Escadrille Lafayette
Meaux American Monument
Fismes – US 28TH Division Memorial Bridge is worth a detour

See also following websites:
American Battle Monuments Commission
American War Memorials Overseas

Major American and French WWI Memorials in Eastern France

Blanc Mont – American Monument
Marne – Ferme de Navarin – Memorial to the battle of Champagne and an Ossuary for more than 10,000 soldiers who died during the battle. General Gouraud is also buried there. A sculpture above by Real del Sarte represents a group of three soldiers with the faces of General Gouraud, his brother who died at the Chemin des Dames and Quentin Roosevelt who died for France.  In the US, a maquette of this sculpture can be seen at the World War One Museum in Kansas City.
Montfaucon – American Monument
Montsec – American Monument
Varennes-en-Argonne – Pennsylvania Monument

See also following websites:
American Battle Monuments Commission
American War Memorials Overseas

 

In the footsteps of the 167th Alabama Infantry Regiment and the 42nd(Rainbow) Division

Stations of the 1st Battalion of the 167th Alabama Infantry Regiment

Stations of the 1st Battalion of the 167th Alabama Infantry Regiment

November 25th, 1917 – November 21, 1918

Station Nearest Town Department Arrival Date – Departure Date
Le Havre Manche Nov. 25, 1917 – Nov. 26, 1917
Vaucouleurs Meuse Nov. 28, 1917 – Nov. 28, 1917
Uruffe Meurthe-et-Moselle Nov. 28, 1917 – Dec.12, 1917
Aboncourt Meurthe-et-Moselle Dec. 12, 1917 – Dec.13, 1917
Vesaignes Haute-Marne Dec. 13, 1917 – Dec. 26, 1917
Cirey-les-Mareilles Haute-Marne Dec. 26, 1917 – Dec. 27, 1917
Chamarande Haute-Marne Dec. 27, 1917 – Dec. 28, 1917
Marac Haute-Marne Dec. 28, 1917 – Feb. 16, 1918
Rolampont Haute-Marne Feb. 16, 1918 – Feb. 16, 1918
St. Clément Meurthe-et-Moselle Feb. 17, 1918 – Feb. 17, 1918
Glonville Meurthe-et-Moselle Feb. 17, 1918 – Feb. 21, 1918
Brouville Meurthe-et-Moselle Feb. 21, 1918 – Feb. 27, 1918
Ancerviller Meurthe-et-Moselle Feb. 27, 1918 – Mar. 6, 1918
Brouville Meurthe-et-Moselle Mar. 6, 1918 – Mar. 7, 1918
Glonville Meurthe-et-Moselle Mar. 7, 1918 – Mar. 16, 1918
Brouville Meurthe-et-Moselle Mar. 16, 1918 – Mar. 21, 1918
Glonville Meurthe-et-Moselle Mar. 21, 1918 – Mar. 22, 1918
Magnières Meurthe-et-Moselle Mar. 22, 1918 – Mar. 28, 1918
Reherrey Meurthe-et-Moselle Mar. 28, 1918 – Mar. 29, 1918
Neuviller Meurthe-et-Moselle Mar. 29, 1918 – Apr.6, 1918
St.Maurice-aux-Forges Meurthe-et-Moselle Apr. 6, 1918 – Apr.18, 1918
Les Carrières Meurthe-et-Moselle Apr. 18, 1918 – Apr.25, 1918
St.Maurice-aux-Forges Meurthe-et-Moselle Apr. 25, 1918 – May 2, 1918
Les Carrières Meurthe-et-Moselle May 2, 1918 – May 10, 1918
Vacqueville Meurthe-et-Moselle May 10, 1918 – May 18, 1918
St.Maurice-aux-Forges Meurthe-et-Moselle May 18, 1918 – May 26, 1918
Les Carrières Meurthe-et-Moselle May 26, 1918 – June 3, 1918
Vacqueville Meurthe-et-Moselle June 3, 1918 – June 11, 1918
St.Maurice-aux-Forges Meurthe-et-Moselle June 11, 1918 – June 20, 1918
Vacqueville Meurthe-et-Moselle June 21, 1918 – June 21, 1918
Vaxancourt Vosges June 22, 1918 – June 23, 1918
Thaon-les-Vosges Vosges June 23, 1918 – June 23, 918
Vitry-la-Ville Marne June 24, 1918 – June 24, 1918
Cheppe-la-Prairie Marne June 27, 1918 – June 28, 1918
Recy Marne June 28, 1918 – June 29, 1918
Camp de la Noblette Marne June 30, 1918 – July 3, 1918
Suippes Marne July 4, 1918 – July 4, 1918
Souain Marne July 5, 1918 – July 18, 1918
La Cheppe Marne July 19, 1918 – July 20, 1918
Courtisols Marne July 21, 1918 – July 21, 1918
Coolus Marne July 21, 1918 – July 21, 1918
Trilport Seine-et-Marne July 22, 1918 – July 22, 1918
Sammeron Seine-et-Marne July 22, 1918 – July 24, 1918
North of Epieds (1st bat. in line) Aisne July 25, 1918 – July 25, 1918
Croix Rouge Farm Aisne July 25, 1918 – July 28, 1918
River Ourcq (Hill 212) Aisne July 28, 1918 – Aug. 3, 1918
Near Balenchères (Forêt de Fère) Aisne Aug. 3 , 1918 – Aug. 10, 1918
Near Chateau-Thierry Aisne Aug. 10, 1918 – Aug. 11, 1918
Montreuil-aux-Lions Aisne Aug. 11, 1918 – Aug. 14, 1918
Chamigny Seine-et-Marne Aug. 14, 1918 – Aug.17, 1918
La Ferté-sous-Jouarre Seine-et-Marne Aug. 17, 1918 – Aug.17, 1918
Breuvannes Haute-Marne Aug. 18, 1918 – Aug.28, 1918
St.-Ouen-lès-Parey Vosges Aug. 28, 1918 – Aug. 29, 1918
Dommartin Vosges Aug. 29, 1918 – Sept. 4, 1918
Favières Vosges Sept. 5, 1918 – Sept. 5, 1918
Allain Meurthe-et-Moselle Sept. 5, 1918 – Sept. 7, 1918
Toul Meurthe-et-Moselle Sept. 8, 1918 – Sept. 8, 1918
Sanzey Meurthe-et-Moselle Sept. 9, 1918 – Sept. 11, 1918
Seicheprey Meurthe-et-Moselle Sept. 11, 1918 – Sept. 12, 1918
Pannes Meurthe-et-Moselle Sept. 12, 1918 – Sept. 13, 1918
St. Benoit Meuse Sept. 13, 1918 – Sept. 27, 1918
Nonsard Meuse Sept. 27, 1918 – Sept. 30, 1918
Marbotte Meuse Sept. 30, 1918 – Oct. 1, 1918
Bulainville Meuse Oct. 1, 1918 – Oct. 4, 1918
Parois Meuse Oct. 4, 1918 – Oct. 5, 1918
Montfaucon-en-Argonne Meuse Oct. 5, 1918 – Oct. 11, 1918
Exermont Ardennes Oct. 11, 1918 – Oct. 14, 1918
Sommerance Ardennes Oct. 14, 1918 – Oct. 16, 1918
Côte de Châtillon Ardennes Oct. 16, 1918 – Oct. 21, 1918
Exermont Ardennes Oct. 21, 1918 – Nov. 2, 1918
Sommerance Ardennes Nov. 2, 1918 – Nov. 3, 1918
Imécourt Ardennes Nov. 3, 1918 – Nov. 4, 1918
Buzancy Ardennes Nov. 4, 1918 – Nov. 5, 1918
Artaise-le-Vivier Ardennes Nov. 5, 1918 – Nov. 6, 1918
Bulson Ardennes Nov. 6, 1918 – Nov. 9, 1918
Artaise-le-Vivier Ardennes Nov. 9, 1918 – Nov. 10, 1918
Les-Petites-Armoises Ardennes Nov. 10, 1918 – Nov.11, 1918
Boult-aux-Bois Ardennes Nov. 11, 1918 – Nov.13, 1918
Imécourt Ardennes Nov. 13, 1918 – Nov.14, 1918
Landres-et-St.George Ardennes Nov. 14, 1918 – Nov.16, 1918
Brandeville Meuse Nov. 16, 1918 – Nov. 20,1918
Villécloye Meuse Nov. 20, 1918 – Nov. 21,1918